Graphical Error

Please post here to get help with RPMod (only!)
Post Reply
User avatar
Ora Odai
Lost One
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:07 pm

Graphical Error

Post by Ora Odai »

So this morning, randomly, I started having an issue, wherein the remote droid, when landing a shot on me, caused the textures for the sparks to turn into big black boxes. The same happens when I jump into water, except the splashes are large grey boxes. Also, in the force menu, the force point level indicators are all also grey boxes.

I'm not sure what to do because I don't know where to begin. I didn't download any new maps or skins between last night and this morning.

I've attached some images of whats going on in console, and the force menu.

Also getting the lines in console:
"Shader name exceeds MAX_QPATH"
and
WARNING: No Weather Zones Encountered
Attachments
forcepage.png
Errors.png
User avatar
Ora Odai
Lost One
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:07 pm

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Ora Odai »

These are what the water, and droid shooting at me errors look like.

I should also mention that I am playing through steam.
Attachments
droid.png
water.png
User avatar
Ora Odai
Lost One
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:07 pm

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Ora Odai »

Also now getting this error as well when I leave the remote droid running.
Attachments
newerror.png
User avatar
Kira Alde
Exiled
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 8:16 am
Location: Yavin IV

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Kira Alde »

Do you have any graphical mods or custom maps in your base folder? They may be causing a conflict.

Eighteen | New Alderaan | Masterless

User avatar
Trin Oniron
Lost One
Posts: 344
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 2:34 pm

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Trin Oniron »

Put every pk3 in the RpMod folder except the assets ones and try again. I had the same issue with some JEDI content that was installed elsewhere.

◄▌Name : Trin OnironAge : 42Birthdate : 345.19▐►
◄▌Homeplanet : NagiInitiated : 357.21Apprenticed : 358.22▐►
◄▌Mentor : Rehkea'sitra, Isane Fenris, Jerex Sol▐►◄▌Padawan : Kir Darnic▐►

User avatar
Ora Odai
Lost One
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:07 pm

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Ora Odai »

This was fixed by moving everything from both the Base and Jedi folders into the RPmod folder. Thank you.
User avatar
Soh Raun
Jedi Master
Posts: 2459
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 5:15 am
Contact:

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Soh Raun »

I would not recommend this solution, it should not be necessary and it's risky... some files from RPMod could be overridden by other PK3s, breaking things. For maximum safety, the RPMod folder should not contain any custom PK3.

So, a better way to fix it would be to remove all non-essential PK3s (i.e. keep only original assets, RPMod files, JEDI packs and maps) and re-add them by groups of 10 for instance, until the problem reappears. Then you remove/add some until you find the culprit. :)
Image
User avatar
Zakarie Di'Vosk
Lost One
Posts: 989
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 8:19 am

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Zakarie Di'Vosk »

Try remove the latest mission PK3's that was used, I had the same problem when I downloaded the mission files, but removing them again worked for me and solved the problem. I believe one of the files was the culprit, though I did not bother to find which one specifically, so I just removed them all.

Image

Fenn Rahm
Lost One
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:47 pm

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Fenn Rahm »

This is a really late reply but deleting zzzzzzGalacticSenators.pk3 fixed the issue for me.
Xayr'ka Atreus for Jedi Master :mrgreen:
User avatar
Nodo Salar
Lost One
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 4:33 pm
Location: Rannon Praxeum

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Nodo Salar »

Fenn Rahm wrote:This is a really late reply but deleting zzzzzzGalacticSenators.pk3 fixed the issue for me.
Super star.
It wasn't me.
Post Reply